JustIngredients Avens Oat Straw Tincture
  • Product of
    Germany/ UK

Avens Oat Straw Tincture

Product Code: 23AV

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£41.38 £49.66
£0.50/10ml
206

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Avens Oat Straw Tincture

Latin Name: Avena sativa

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Common Oat, Groat, Oat Straw, Cat Grass, Joulaf, Green Oat Grass, Haferstroh, Aveia, Paille d'Avoine, Son d'Avoine, Avenae Herba, Avoine Sauvage, Green Oat, Green Oat Grass, Paille d’Avoine, Son d’Avoine, Wild Oat & Wild Oats Milky Seed.

Description: Our Avens Oat Straw tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:2 (25% alcohol). Oats are an annual, herbaceous plant which is a member of the grass family and native to Northern Europe, now grown in most temperate regions of the world, it grows to a height of up to 1 metre. It has erect stems, which resemble straw; the leaves are long, linear and pointed at the ends, flat and rough to the touch, light green in colour and 10-40cm in length. The inflorescence presents as a nodding panicle 20-40cm in length comprised of drooping spikelet type flowers. The individual flowers give rise to seeds which are green when unripe and ripen to golden yellow.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be diluted in water and used as a compress for skin conditions such as eczema. Add to creams, salves and ointments for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this tincture.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}