JustIngredients Astragalus Root
JustIngredients Astragalus Root
  • Product of
    China

Astragalus Root

Product Code: 09AST

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.50 £5.40
£54.00/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£9.70 £11.64
£46.56/kg
48

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£17.39 £20.87
£41.74/kg
86
1kg
£30.90 £37.08
£37.08/kg
154
25kg
£540.72 £648.86
£25.95/kg
2703

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Astralagus Root cut

Latin Name: Astralagus memberanaceus syn. Astragalus propinquus

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Milk Vetch, Chinese Milk Vetch, Huang Qi & Yellow Leader

Description: Found in the north-western region of China and in Mongolia growing in the wild. Astragalus is a perennial member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family, growing between 30-90 cm tall; the plant has hairy stems, with leaves made up of 12 - 18 pairs of leaflets. The pretty lilac flowers tipped with white are hermaphrodite.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add the root to winter soup recipes, it imparts a sweet taste to the dish so use sparingly.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}