JustIngredients Astragalus Root Powder
  • Product of
    China

Astragalus Root Powder

Product Code: 24AS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.50 £5.40
£54.00/kg
22
250g
£9.70 £11.64
£46.56/kg
48
1kg
£30.90 £37.08
£37.08/kg
154
25kg
£540.72 £648.86
£25.95/kg
2703

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Astragalus Root Powder

Latin Name: Astragalus memberanaceus syn. Astragalus propinquus

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Milk Vetch, Chinese Milk Vetch, Huang Qi & Yellow Leader

Description: Astragalus is an herbaceous perennial herb, native to Mongolia and the north-western region of China, which grows to a height of 30-90cm. The plant has hairy stems, with pinnate leaves made up of 12-18 pairs of leaflets which are pale green in colour. The inflorescences present in vertical racemes of ‘pea-like’ 2-lipped white flowers sometimes pale yellow to creamy white in colour and are hermaphrodite.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Food grade powder gives a sweet taste to smoothies, shakes and drinks; it can also be added to soups. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb powder.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}