• Product of
    Eastern Europe

Arnica Flowers Montana

Product Code: 09ARN

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£17.22 £20.66
£206.60/kg
86
250g
£38.37 £46.04
£184.16/kg
191
8kg
£710.62 £852.74
£106.59/kg
3553

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Arnica Flowers, Montana

Latin Name: Arnica montana

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Leopard's Bane, Wolf's Bane, Mountain Tobacco & Mountain Arnica.

Description: Arnica montana grows in Europe, chiefly from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathian mountains, it grows to a height of between 20–60cm, and each stem generally has single daisy like flower head. The leaves grow in a rosette shape around the base of the plant, but leaves can sometimes be found on the stem. The flower heads are yellow, and around 5cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Historically, Arnica was used both internally and externally. However, now it is only used externally. Flower extract is added to some hair shampoos and other cosmetics.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}