JustIngredients Apricot Kernel Oil
  • Product of
    Italy

Apricot Kernel Oil

Product Code: 06AP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1 x 100ml
£2.98 £3.58
£0.36/10ml
14
1ltr
£23.27 £27.92
£0.28/10ml
116

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not suitable for human consumption. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Apricot Kernel Oil
Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca
Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Amandes d’Abricot, Apricot Seed Oil, Bitter Apricot Kernel, Chinese Almond, Graine d’Abricot, Hueso de Albaricoque, Hueso de Albaricoque de Damasco, Huile de Noyau d’Abricot, Laetrile, Laétrile, Madelonitrile, Noyau d'Abricot & Xing Ren.

Description: Carrier oils, also known as base or vegetable oils, are derived from the fatty portion of a plant such as the seeds, nuts and kernels. There are several different extraction methods for carrier oils – please see the product specification on the ‘Technical’ tab for details on the extraction method for this specific oil. Some carrier oils are odorless but, most have a faintly sweet, nutty aroma. They can be used on their own or to dilute essential and absolute oils.

Blends With: Any essential oil can be used with apricot kernel carrier oil, but the following oils which are suited to dry and sensitive skin types make good additions. Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, Rose, Patchouli, Petitgrain & Tea Tree.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Not suitable for human consumption. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.

Use alone or to dilute essential and absolute oils.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}