Product: Apricot Kernel Oil
Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Other Names: Amandes d’Abricot, Apricot Seed Oil, Bitter Apricot Kernel, Chinese Almond, Graine d’Abricot, Hueso de Albaricoque, Hueso de Albaricoque de Damasco, Huile de Noyau d’Abricot, Laetrile, Laétrile, Madelonitrile, Noyau d'Abricot & Xing Ren.
Description: Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of a deciduous tree native to Africa and Western Asia, which reaches a height of 8–12 metres. The leaves are alternate, simple, ovate and serrated on the edge, 5–9 cm in length, bright green in colour, rounded at the base and pointed leaf tip. The 5-petaled flowers appear in clusters in early spring before the leaves and are white to pale pink in colour and 1-4.5cm in diameter; they form along the twigs, singularly or in pairs. The fruits are actually known as drupes and are fleshy with a single stone or ‘kernel’, yellowy-gold to peachy-orange in colour and 2.5 – 5cm in diameter.
Interesting Fact: Nicholas Culpeper in his 17th century herbal quoted Pietro Andrea Gregorio Mattioli aka Matthiolus, a 16th century Italian doctor ‘The oil preserved out of the kernels of the stones, as oil of almonds is made, is good against the inflamed piles, the tumours or swellings of ulcers, hoarseness of the voice, roughness of the tongue and throat, and likewise the pains in the ears. And that five ounces of the said oil taken with one ounce of muskadel, drives forth the stone, and helps the cholic’.
Blends With: Any essential oil can be used with apricot kernel carrier oil, but the following oils which are suited to dry and sensitive skin types make good additions. Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, Rose, Patchouli, Petitgrain & Tea Tree.
Safety Advice: Apricot kernel oil is generally non-irritant and non-sensitising, but can be toxic to people who suffer from nut allergies and should therefore be avoided by these people. Not suitable for human consumption.
SUGGESTED USEApricot Kernel oil soaks into the skin more readily than other oils such as almond, and is lighter and less greasy, it is used in skin case cosmetics and toiletries; it’s best suited for dry and sensitive skin types. Use as a base for massage oil blends, as a carrier for oils for the bath and in cosmetics and skin care products for mature and sensitive skin, it’s particularly suited to soothing eczema. Add to lotions, creams, soaps, salves and balms.
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.
Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.
Specifications for this product are currently unavailable to download from our website.
Please contact us using the form below and we will contact you as soon as possible with the product specifications.
JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email email@example.com.
Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.
Bulk = items over 1kg in weight
Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight
Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?
We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.
For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.
Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on firstname.lastname@example.org