JustIngredients Aniseed
JustIngredients Aniseed
  • Product of
    Spain

Aniseed

Product Code: 13AN

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£4.48 £4.48
£17.92/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£13.65 £13.65
£13.65/kg
68

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

20kg
£191.15 £191.15
£9.56/kg
955

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Aniseed, Whole

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum syn. Anisum odoratum, Anisum officinale, Anisum officinarum, Anisum vulgare.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Green Aniseed, Anise, Anneys, Sweet Alice, Anís, Anis Vert, Aniseed, Pinella, Anice, Semen Anisi, Shatpushpa, Sweet Cumin, Velaiti Saunf & Yanisum.

Description: Aniseed is an herbaceous annual plant native to the eastern Mediterranean, western Asia and North Africa that grows between 60-100cm in height. The plant has two lots of bright green coloured leaves, the lower ones are simple, ovate, and shallowly lobed and are 1-5 cm in length, and the upper leaves are feathery, pinnate and, divided. The flowers are comprised of umbels of tiny florets which are creamy-white to white in colour and approximately 3 mm in diameter. The fruit or seed are oblong and 3–6 mm in length

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add aniseed to sweet and savoury breads, cakes and biscuits. The seeds can also be sugar coated and eaten at the end of a meal and eaten as a digestive, a tea can be made from the seed and taken for a similar purpose. Add small quantities of ground aniseed to sausage, burger and roasts where you wish to impart a mild anise flavour.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative