JustIngredients Allspice Berries
JustIngredients Allspice Berries
  • Product of
    Guatemala/ Honduras/ Mexico

Allspice Berries

Product Code: 12AL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.93 £4.93
£19.72/kg
24
500g
£8.48 £8.48
£16.96/kg
42

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£14.35 £14.35
£14.35/kg
71
15kg
£150.65 £150.65
£10.04/kg
753

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Allspice Berries

Latin Name: Pimenta dioica syn. Pimento officinalis.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Jamaica Pepper, Clove Pepper, Myrtle Pepper, Pimento, Newspice, Tout-Épice, Piment Poivre de la Jamaïque, Jamaikapfeffer, Pimiento de Jamaica, Aromatopeperi, Pepe di Giamaica & Guayabita.

Description: Allspice berries come from an aromatic evergreen tree native to the Caribbean, Central and South America which grows to a height of 10-18 metres. The leaves are aromatic, dark glossy-green in colour on the upper surface and paler green on the underside, leathery, elliptically, oblong and 10-20cm in length. The tiny, hermaphrodite, 4-petaled flowers are white and present in pyramidal cymes white develop in the leaf axils. The female flowers bare the fruits which present as clusters of green ripening to brown berries, which are 3-7mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Allspice is a key ingredient in Caribbean jerk seasoning, and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes, try adding it to stuffing’s nut roasts, stews, casseroles, sausages, ketchup, sauces, jams and pickles. Add to spiced breads, cakes and biscuits and use to make mulled wine and spiced cordials. Whole dried berries can be added to pickles and chutneys, or add them to your peppercorns in a grinder to add a delicious twist to your seasonings. The berries can also be added to pot pourri and scented sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}