JustIngredients Alfalfa Herb Powder
  • Product of
    Hungary. Processed in Germany

Alfalfa Herb Powder

Product Code: 24ALF

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£5.36 £6.43
£25.72/kg
26
500g
£9.48 £11.38
£22.76/kg
47
1kg
£16.69 £20.03
£20.03/kg
83
18kg
£210.26 £252.31
£14.02/kg
1051

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Alfalfa Herb Powder (not to be confused with Juice Powder)

Latin Name: Medicago sativa

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Lucerne, Luzerne, Buffalo Herb, Erba Medica, Chilean Clover, Lucerne Grass, Feuille de Luzerne, Grand Trèfle, Herbe aux Bisons, Herbe à Vaches, Phyoestrogen, Phyto-Oestrogène, Purple Medick & Sanfoin.

Description: NOTE: This is the powdered leaf and is NOT the powdered juice of the leaf. This product is NOT suitable for making the Alfalfa Juice drink. Alfalfa is a perennial herb native to Southwest Asia, which grows to a height of 0.3-1 metre. The leaves are pinnately trifoliate comprised of 3 obovate-oblong leaflets which are approximately 10-45mm in length, lightly hairy and glabrous green in colour on the upper surface, paler green on the underside. The flowers are typical of those in the pea family of which Alfalfa belongs; they are 2-lipped, tubular, blue, purple or violet in colour and 6-15mm in length. The flowers produce pods which when ripe contain 6-8 small tan to brown seeds which are ovoid in shape.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Alfalfa powder can be added to green juices and smoothies it contents fibre, protein, Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Niacin (B3), Calcium and Iron. The powder can also be added to bread, cereals and flapjacks.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}