JustIngredients Ajwain Seeds
JustIngredients Ajwain Seeds
  • Product of
    India

Ajwain Seeds

Product Code: 13AJ

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.19 £3.75
£31.90/kg
16
250g
£4.37 £4.37
£17.48/kg
21
1kg
£12.46 £12.46
£12.46/kg
62
25kg
£217.99 £217.99
£8.72/kg
1089

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Ajwain Seeds

Latin Name: Trachyspermum amoni syn. Trachyspermum ammi, Carum copticum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Ajowan, Ajwan, Bishop’s Weed, Ajowan Caraway, Carom Seed, Thymol Seed, Omum, Indischer Kümmel, Jowan, Semente de Orégano, Yavani, Yawani & Chilau.

Description: Ajwain is an aromatic annual herb native to India, which can also be found cultivated in Afghanistan, Egypt, Iran, and Pakistan. It grows to a height of 60-90cm and has branching ‘striped’ stems. The leaves are feather like and consist of 2-3 pinnately divided segmented leaflets which are light green in colour. The small white 5-petaled flowers are white in colour and form umbels containing 9-13 umbellets. The fruits which are known as the seeds are ovoid in shape and 2-3mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Ajwain seeds are used in Indian cuisine and are often added to bhajia, pakora, samosa and cathia recipes. They are a key ingredient in chaat masala and berbere spice blends, dry fry the seeds to release more of their flavour and aroma, they work well with fish, lentils potatoes and onions. Add them to naan, flatbread and paratha recipes, the seeds can also be added to pickles and chutneys in the same way as mustard seed. The seed has antiseptic properties and can be used to make a tea sweetened with honey to aid indigestion.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}