• Product of
    Morocco/ UK

Agnus Castus Tincture

Product Code: 23AC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£16.92 £20.30
£0.20/10ml
84

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Agnus Castus Tincture

Latin Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Vitex, Chaste Tree, Chasteberry, Monk’s Pepper, Agneau du Moine, Agneau-chaste, Agni Casti, Agnocasto, Agnolyt, Agnus-Castus, Arbre au Poivre, Gattilier, Herbe au Poivre, Mang Jing Zi, Petit Poivre, Pimiento del Monje & Poivre de Moine.

Description: Our Agnus Castus tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Native to the Mediterranean and western Asia, agnus castus is a deciduous aromatic shrub reaching 3-5 metres in height. It has 5 to 7 lobed, palmate leaves which are cross-wise opposite. The flowers are tubular and occur in shades of violet, blue, pink and white, after the flowers fade they turn into dark peppercorn like fruits.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to perfumes, creams, salves and ointments for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this tincture.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}