• Product of
    Morocco

Agnus Castus Powder

Product Code: 24AC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£4.87 £5.84
£23.36/kg
24
1kg
£15.06 £18.07
£18.07/kg
75
25kg
£263.52 £316.22
£12.65/kg
1317

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Agnus Castus Powder

Latin Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Agneau du Moine, Agneau-chaste, Agni Casti, Agnocasto, Agnolyt, Arbre au Poivre, Chaste Berry, Chaste Tree, Chaste Tree Berry, Chasteberry, Chastetree, Chinese Vitex, Gattilier, Herbe au Poivre, Mang Jing Zi, Monk's Pepper, Petit Poivre, Pimiento del Monje, Poivre de Moine, Poivre Sauvage, Vitex & Vitex Agnus Castus.

Description: Native to the Mediterranean and western Asia, agnus castus is a deciduous aromatic shrub reaching 3-5 metres in height. It has 5 to 7 lobed, palmate leaves which are cross-wise opposite. The flowers are tubular in shape and occur in shades of violet, blue, pink and white, after the flowers fade they turn into dark peppercorn like fruits. Our agnus castus powder is produced by grinding down the berries of Vitex agnus-castus into a fine powder.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered agnus castus can be used to improve the mood of female horses, and is used in this way by veterinary herbalists. It can also be used as a pepper substitute in the kitchen, there have also been reports of agnus castus powder being added to insecticidal dusts and used sprinkled around plants in the garden to deter pests.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}