• Product of
    Morocco
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Agnus Castus Berries

Product Code: 09AC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
1kg
£11.69 £14.03
£14.03/kg
25kg
£204.52 £245.42
£9.82/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Agnus Castus

Latin Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Vitex, Chaste Tree, Chasteberry & Monk’s Pepper.

Description: Native to the Mediterranean and western Asia, agnus castus is a deciduous aromatic shrub reaching 3-5 metres in height. It has 5 to 7 lobed, palmate leaves which are cross-wise opposite. The flowers are tubular and occur in shades of violet, blue, pink and white, after the flowers fade they trun into dark peppercorn like fruits.

Brief History: The Latin name ‘Vitex’ is derived from the Latin word vieo meaning to weave or to tie up. Athenian women took part in a ceremony which went on for 8 days, this ‘Thesmophori’ was a fertility festival given to honour the goddess Demeter. The women decorated themselves with the flowers of agnus castus and placed the leaves in their beds to help preserve their chastity. Medieval monks used the herb to suppress their sexual urges as agnus castus was believed to have anaphrodisiac properties, hence the name Monk’s Pepper.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves have a spicy aromatic aroma and can be used in pot pourri.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}