+44 (0) 1291 635525

  • Free. UK Delivery - Spend over £50
*UP TO 120KG WEIGHT

Galangal Ground

Galangal is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Southern China and southeast Asia; it grows to a height of 1.5-2 metres. The slender, linear, lanceolate leaves are dark glossy green in colour and smooth with a central midrib and approximately 30cm in length. The flowers form simple, terminal spikes of exotic looking white petals with red streaked markings. The plant is grown for its rhizomes which are highly aromatic and smell like a curious mix of pine and ginger with a pungent peppery flavour.

Read more...

Dispatch Location: A

Product Code11GAL

In stock

Enter email to Receive Notification when Product is in Stock

Select a size:

  • 100g LOOSE 100g LOOSE
  • 250g LOOSE 250g LOOSE
  • 500g LOOSE 500g LOOSE
  • 450g TUB 450g TUB
  • 1kg LOOSE 1kg LOOSE
  • 25kg bulk 25kg bulk


Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be sent. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 day extra.


To see full delivery information click here.


Thank you for your patience.

 

Galangal Ground

Description

Product: Galangal, Ground

Latin Name: Alpinia officinarum syn. Languas officinarum.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Blue Ginger, Siamese Ginger, China Root, Galangale, Lesser Galangal, Galanga de la Chine, Galangawurzel, Galang, Sian Noih, Kentjoer, Galangal Camphre, Ban Ukon, Pro Hom, Gao Liang, Krachai, Khaa-Ling & Galanga Vrai.

Description: Galangal is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Southern China and southeast Asia; it grows to a height of 1.5-2 metres. The slender, linear, lanceolate leaves are dark glossy green in colour and smooth with a central midrib and approximately 30cm in length. The flowers form simple, terminal spikes of exotic looking white petals with red streaked markings. The plant is grown for its rhizomes which are highly aromatic and smell like a curious mix of pine and ginger with a pungent peppery flavour.

Brief History: Galangal has been used for centuries as a medicine, being favoured by the Ayurvedic, Chinese and Thai schools of medicine where it has been used for nausea, wind and for combating bad breath. It was recommended for use as a digestive aid and as a means of relieving heart pain by the 12th century herbalist Hildegard von Bingen, who wrote in her book ‘Physica’, ‘whoever has heart pain and is weak in the heart should instantly eat enough galangal, and he or she will be well again’.

Ingredients: Dried and ground root of Alpinia officinarum.

Suggested Use

suggested use

Ground galangal is used in Indonesian and Thai cuisine and compliments the flavours of chicken and fish; it can be blended with garlic, chilli, lemongrass, lime leaves or ginger to make spice pastes and is a key ingredient in the Thai dish Tom Yum soup. It can be added to stews, soups, sauces, marinades and curries.

Overview

origin

This is produce of China.

origin

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Comments

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Galangal Ground

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Rating

Please wait...

Or have a look at some special products below...