Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns

Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.
Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns Product Code: 341612BPC

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns 100g
£4.16 £4.16
Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns 250g
£9.96 £9.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: Poivre Noir, Pimienta Negra, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peppar, Pepe, Filfil Aswad, Peper, Hu- Chiao, Kosha & Pyerets.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the Ancient Egyptians used peppercorns as part of the mummification process? When the tomb of Rameses II was opened and his mummified body was investigated, whole black peppercorns were discovered pushed in to the nasal cavities.

Ingredients: Black Peppercorns.

Allergy Advice: Black Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Black pepper is one of the most versatile spices and can be used in all kinds of savory recipes, it can also be used in sweet recipes, try dusting strawberries or watermelon lightly with black pepper to bring out their flavours, black pepper can also be added to biscuits and sugar cookies. Add to salad dressings and sauces and use as a condiment.

OVERVIEW

Sri Lanka

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}