Devil's Claw Root Tincture

Our Devil’s Claw Root tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Native to South and East Africa, this perennial plant has creeping stems that spread readily from a tuberous rootstock, it is these tubers that are harvested and used as medicine. The leaves are simple and opposite approximately 6.5 cm long and greyish-green in colour. The tubular flowers reach 5-6cm in length, and are usually pale purple or pink with a white and yellow centre inside the flower. The fruits are large, approximately 15 cm in diameter, they have four rows of curved arms with tipped with spines.
Devil's Claw Root Tincture Product Code: 23DC

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Devil's Claw Root Tincture 1ltr
£18.04 £21.65

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Devils Claw Root Tincture

Latin Name: Harpagophytum procumbens

Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Devil’s Claw, Grapple Plant, Garra del Diablo, Griffe du Diable, Racine de Griffe du Diable, Racine de Windhoek, Teufelskrallenwurzel & Wood Spider.

Description: Our Devil’s Claw Root tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Native to South and East Africa, this perennial plant has creeping stems that spread readily from a tuberous rootstock, it is these tubers that are harvested and used as medicine. The leaves are simple and opposite approximately 6.5 cm long and greyish-green in colour. The tubular flowers reach 5-6cm in length, and are usually pale purple or pink with a white and yellow centre inside the flower. The fruits are large, approximately 15 cm in diameter, they have four rows of curved arms with tipped with spines.

Brief History: Despite having been an old remedy used historically by native African tribes as a medicine to treat fever, stomach upsets and rheumatic pain, the root didn’t make its way into the Europe until the mid-20th century; European botanical herbalists employed the use of the herb to treat conditions such as arthritis and liver, kidney and bladder complaints.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to compresses and poultices to soothe ulcers, boils and skin inflammation, also to lotions and creams for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses for this tincture are known.

OVERVIEW

Namibia

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}