+44 (0) 1291 635525

  • Free. UK Delivery - Spend over £50
*UP TO 120KG WEIGHT

Calamus Root

This semi-aquatic perennial prefers to grow in damp or marshy conditions; the leaves are between 0.7 - 1.7 cm in width, with average of 1 cm. The leaves are shaped like a sword and have a slight wavy margin (edge) and a midrib and are variegated yellow and green in colour with a reddy-pink colour to them closer to the root. It is the root or rhizome that is used.

Read more...

Dispatch Location: A

Product Code09CAL

In stock

Enter email to Receive Notification when Product is in Stock

Select a size:

  • 250g LOOSE 250g LOOSE
  • 500g LOOSE 500g LOOSE
  • 1kg LOOSE 1kg LOOSE
  • 25kg bulk 25kg bulk


Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be sent. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 day extra.


To see full delivery information click here.


Thank you for your patience.

 

Calamus Root

Description

Product: Calamus Root

Latin Name: Acorus calamus syn. Calamus aromaticus

Plant Family: Acoraceae

Other Names: Sweet Flag, Calamus, Beewort, Bitter Pepper Root, Bitter Root, Flag Root, Gladdon, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush & Sweet Sedge.

Description: This semi-aquatic perennial prefers to grow in damp or marshy conditions; the leaves are between 0.7 - 1.7 cm in width, with average of 1 cm. The leaves are shaped like a sword and have a slight wavy margin (edge) and a midrib and are variegated yellow and green in colour with a reddy-pink colour to them closer to the root. It is the root or rhizome that is used.

Brief History: The generic name, Acorus, is derived from the Greek word Acoron, the name given to Calamus root by Dioscorides which in turn is believed to be derived from Coreon (pupil of the eye), the Greeks used this plant to treat eye problems. In the 17th century calamus was used in snuff blends it has a sweet spicy aroma which can be used in the same one you would use cinnamon, nutmeg or ginger.

Suggested Use

suggested use

Today the aromatic oil from calamus is used by the perfume industry for middle and top notes, it is also used as a fixative. The root can be added to pot pourri to add its own perfume to the blend and to help fix the scent of the other ingredients. The root powdered can be used as an insect repellent good for repelling fleas and ants.

Overview

origin

This is produce of Hungary.

origin

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Comments

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Calamus Root

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Rating

Please wait...

Or have a look at some special products below...