+44 (0) 1291 635525

  • Free. UK Delivery - Spend over £50
*UP TO 120KG WEIGHT

Marshmallow Leaves Tincture

Our Marshmallow Leaf tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Marshmallow is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe and now naturalised in America, it can grow to a height of 2.2 metres. The leaves are 5-8cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 3-5 lobes and toothed edges, they have a soft, velvety coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers are hermaphrodite, and consist of 5 obovate almost heart shaped petals which are pale pink in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.

Read more...

Dispatch Location: A

Product Code23MARL

Out of stock

Enter email to Receive Notification when Product is in Stock

Select a size:

  • 1 x 50ml Bottle 1 x 50ml Bottle
  • 1 x 100ml Bottle 1 x 100ml Bottle
  • 1ltr BOTTLE 1ltr BOTTLE
  • 6 x 50ml BOTTLE 6 x 50ml BOTTLE
  • 6 x 100ml BOTTLE 6 x 100ml BOTTLE
Marshmallow Leaves Tincture

Description

Product: Marshmallow Leaf Tincture

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis syn. Althaea sublobata, Althaea taurinensis, Althaea vulgaris, Malva officinalis.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Marsh mallow, English Mallow, Mallards, Schloss Tea, Meshmellish, Cheeses, Wymote & Sweet Weed.

Description: Our Marshmallow Leaf tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Marshmallow is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe and now naturalised in America, it can grow to a height of 2.2 metres. The leaves are 5-8cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 3-5 lobes and toothed edges, they have a soft, velvety coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers are hermaphrodite, and consist of 5 obovate almost heart shaped petals which are pale pink in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.

Brief History: Nicholas Culpeper in his 17th century herbal recommended a poultice of the leaves mixed with bean or barley flour and oil of roses be used to reduce swellings and inflammation. He further recommended that the leaves be used ‘likewise used to loosen the belly gently, and in decoctions or clysters to ease all pains of the body, opening the strait passages, and making them slippery, whereby the stone may descend the more easily and without pain, out of the reins, kidneys, and bladder, and to ease the torturing pains thereof.’

Suggested Use

suggested use

Add the tincture to lotions, soaps, creams and tonics for the skin, adding soothing and softening properties to the preparation. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Overview

origin

This is produce of Czech Republic.

origin

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Comments

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Marshmallow Leaves Tincture

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Rating

Please wait...

Or have a look at some special products below...