+44 (0) 1291 635525

  • Free. UK Delivery - Spend over £50
*UP TO 120KG WEIGHT

Bird's Eye Chillies

Bird’s Eye Chillies come from a short lived perennial bushy herb that is a cultivar of the Capsicum frutescens species of chili peppers. They are native to South East Asia but are cultivated all over the temperate world especially in Africa and India. In colder climates they are treated as an annual plant. They grow to a height of 2 metres and have a bushy habit; the leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 3- 10cm in length and medium green in colour. The flowers appear in clusters or singularly dependant on the cultivar and are greenish-white to yellowish-green in colour, stalked and 8-9mm in diameter. Flowers give rise to fruits which are elliptically conical to lanceoloid in shape and 10-50mm in length, initially yellowish green ripening to red.

Read more...

Dispatch Location: A

Product Code12BECH

In stock

Enter email to Receive Notification when Product is in Stock

Select a size:

  • 100g LOOSE 100g LOOSE
  • 250g LOOSE 250g LOOSE
  • 240g Tub 240g Tub
  • 500g LOOSE 500g LOOSE
  • 1kg LOOSE 1kg LOOSE
  • 13kg BULK 13kg BULK


Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be sent. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 day extra.


To see full delivery information click here.


Thank you for your patience.

 

Bird's Eye Chillies

Description

Product: Bird’s Eye Chillies

Latin Name: Capsicum frutescens

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Birdseye Chili, Boonie Pepper, Piment-Oiseau, Chili Padi, Cabe Rawit, Thai Dragon, Prik I Noo Suan, Prig Kee Nu & Thai Chili Pepper.

Description: Bird’s Eye Chillies come from a short lived perennial bushy herb that is a cultivar of the Capsicum frutescens species of chili peppers. They are native to South East Asia but are cultivated all over the temperate world especially in Africa and India. In colder climates they are treated as an annual plant. They grow to a height of 2 metres and have a bushy habit; the leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 3- 10cm in length and medium green in colour. The flowers appear in clusters or singularly dependant on the cultivar and are greenish-white to yellowish-green in colour, stalked and 8-9mm in diameter. Flowers give rise to fruits which are elliptically conical to lanceoloid in shape and 10-50mm in length, initially yellowish green ripening to red.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that chillies have a measurement dedicated to telling the consumer just how pungent the chilli is? Known as Scoville Units, which measure the amount of capsaicin present in the chilli, with a SUH of 50,000-100,000 bird’s eye chillies are medium hot on the scale. A mild SUH of 100-900 is given to Pimento peppers and the ‘Trinidad Moruga Scorpion’ chilli registers the hottest SUH between 1,500,00-2,000,00.

Ingredients: Dried pods of red chilli, Capsicum Frutescens

Allergy Advice: Bird’s Eye Chilli’s contain a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

Suggested Use

suggested use

Bird’s eye chillies are used in the cuisines of Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei, Indonesia, and the Philippines, they are small but packed with heat and flavour, so only use them if you like spicy and hot flavours! Add to sauces, soups, stews, curries such as Red Thai curry, stir fries, pickles and relishes.

Overview

origin

This is produce of Zimbabwe.

origin

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Comments

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Bird's Eye Chillies

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Rating

Please wait...

Or have a look at some special products below...